New developments in the historical Japanese language research based on the construction of kunten matelrals' corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tomokazu  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 准教授 (90415612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小木曽 智信  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (20337489)
佐伯 俊源  種智院大学, 人文学部, 教授(移行) (30309067)
高山 倫明  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (90179565)
田中 草大  京都大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (20778758)
月本 雅幸  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (60143137)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords訓点資料 / 漢文訓読 / 訓読文 / コーパス / 言語計量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the careful reading of the kunten material in the early heian period, we designed the corpus annotations for the kunten materials. We implemented the designed annotations for “Golden Light Sutra (Jinguangming zuishengwang jing)” in in early middle Japanese, and constructed a prototype corpus of kunten material. Then, using the prototype corpus, we performed a quantitative analysis of the kunten. In addition, in order to provide morphological information for prototype corpus, we studied the vocabulary and syntactic conventions of the kunten materials in the early heian period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語史研究は、大別して和文系資料と漢文系資料と双方を用いることで展開してきた。和文系資料は『日本語歴史コーパス』の構築・公開により資料体の整備が進んでいるが、もう一方の漢文系資料は資料体の整備が不十分である。本研究によって漢文訓点資料のコーパス構築が前進し、コーパスベースの訓点資料を用いた日本語史研究を展開させる基盤が整えられた。