Machine-learning Approaches to Corpus Stylistics: Towards the Creation of International Collaborative Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Tomoji  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 教授 (10249873)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコーパス文体論 / 国際連携 / 研究ネットワーク形成 / 自然言語処理 / デジタルヒューマニティーズ / トピックモデリング / ワードエンべディング / 言語学的文体論 / 機械学習 / 可視化 / テクスト分析 / テクストマイニング / 国際連携基盤創成 / トピックモデル / 国際連携拠点 / テクスト分析方法論 / ワードエンベディング / 文体 / 小説言語 / フォーラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied machine learning-based natural language processing techniques, notably topic modeling and word embedding, to analyze a corpus of Late Modern English novels, thereby proposing a new model for corpus stylistics research. This approach has illuminated topics and groups of words composed of low-frequency occurrences that traditional corpus linguistics methods might overlook, offering a quantitative foothold for exploring 'issues of meaning' that were previously difficult to approach with conventional methods. Based on the methodologies and insights derived from this research, we have initiated the formation of a collaborative foundation aimed at constructing a large-scale international research network with our academic partners both domestically and abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究プロジェクトは,機械学習に基づく自然言語処理技術と言語学的文体分析を組み合わせた研究モデルを用いた点で特異な学術的意義をもつ。特に,「意味の領域」への量的アプローチの可能性を広げることで,後期近代英語散文の文体を従来とは異なる観点から分析を可能にし,人文学とデジタルの架橋を築いたと言えよう。社会的には,国内に加えて,国際的な研究連携ネットワークの構築により,知見や研究手法の共有,交換を可能にする基盤創成を行ったことは高く評価できると考えている。これにより,分野横断的な共同研究の萌芽形成や,人的交流に寄与し,学術的な洞察と技術的手法の融合から新たな研究領域が開かれる可能性がある。