Research on the development of an environment for extensive reading in Japanese language education, its practice, and the measurement of its effectiveness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Toru  佐賀大学, 国際交流推進センター, 講師 (70599985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 良造  静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 特任准教授 (50609956)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語教育 / 多読 / 読み物作成 / 読解能力の向上 / 第二言語習得 / 日本語学習 / 読解教育 / 読解 / 日本語学習者 / 認知処理 / 多読素材 / ネットワーク / ワーキングメモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 177 reading materials were created for extensive reading by learners of Japanese. In addition, a list of 400 reading materials suitable for extensive reading among general books for native speakers was compiled. Furthermore, the study revealed that one month of intensive extensive reading improves the ability to comprehend texts, reading speed, grammatical ability, Kanji ability and integrated Japanese language proficiency. A new website was established to disseminate these results, and seminars and other events were held to share the results with other Japanese language teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本語教育の多読研究においては、多読が日本語能力の向上にどのように影響するのか、効果を具体的な数値をもって示した研究が少なかった。本研究において、その一端が数値として示されたことは大きな成果である。また、多読のための読み物を未公開分を含め200作近く作成し、一部には朗読の音声を付してウェブサイトで無料で公開できたことは、国内はもとより学習資源が不足しがちな海外の学習者や教師にとって特に有益である。これらに加え、実践例を踏まえた多読の実践方法や理論を広く日本語教育関係者と共有できたことで、多読の理解を促進し、実践を推し進める機会となった。