| Project/Area Number |
18H00678
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIGORI Jiro 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (20228175)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 清志 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 助教 (40783501)
奥村 匡子 神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (40817475)
野村 愛 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (90775090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 日本語教育学 / 介護福祉 / ICT / 日本語教育 / オンライン / ビデオ講座 / 介護福祉士 / 経済連携協定 / 外国人介護人材 / 専門日本語 / 技能実習生 / 特定技能1号 / アジア健康構想 / 介護の日本語教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The influx of foreigners into the field of health care is being effected through various means, but there are commonalities in the terminology and expressions caregivers need to learn and there is a set path to be followed from the beginning of training until the national examination. This research aims to organize this into a unified curriculum that foreign candidates nationwide can take online. Research has led to cooperation with the Japanese Foundation and the Cabinet Secretariat’s Asia Health and Wellbeing Initiative as well as publications including “Caregivers’ Japanese Can-do statements” (KCDS) and http://nihongo.hum.tmu.ac.jp/KCDS/, and the series of mini courses in “Caregiver Japanese” http://nihongo.hum.tmu.ac.jp/KCDS/, and the textbooks “First Year Caregiver Student” by Keiko Okumura, Mami Nomura and Aki Oide, and “Specialized Japanese for Caregivers” by Jiro Nishigori, Kyoko Okumura, Ai Nomura and Kiyoshi Ishii.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在アジア各国は大家族を背景として「家族介護」が中心になっているが、どの国に置いても高齢化・都市化が進行しており、家族介護だけでは社会の維持が困難になる方向にある。特に中国では長い間「一人っ子」政策をとってきたため、その世代への経済的負担が大きい。これに日本として対応援助していく方法があるのではないか。日本の介護福祉の効果的な技術移転、日本の介護制度の中でアジアの諸国に伝えていくべき優れた面として介護保険制度・ 地域包括支援センター・自立支援介護を技術研修生に伝えて行ってもらえることができるのではないか。