Comprehensive research for the development of medical vocabulary teaching materials for foreign students who become medical doctors in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Saegusa Reiko  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 特任教授 (60215580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 達彦  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00255259)
稲田 朋晃  十文字学園女子大学, 留学生別科, 講師 (20799233)
品川 なぎさ  国際医療福祉大学, 総合教育センター, 講師 (30445142)
矢野 晴美  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (60406030)
庵 功雄  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 教授 (70283702)
山元 一晃  金城学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (70799866)
桜井 亮太  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80466747)
丸山 岳彦  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90392539)
小林 元  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (20423791)
石川 和信  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80222959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医学教育 / 医師国家試験 / 医学語彙教材 / 医学用語の分類 / 医学の動詞 / 医学のオノマトペ / 医学の専門語と一般語 / 医学用語 / 専門別日本語教育 / 医学基礎語彙 / オノマトペ / 医学語彙 / 医学語彙教育 / 医学用語の分析 / 医学語彙教材の開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study is to provide effective support for foreigners aiming to pass the national medical examination in Japan, specifically to develop teaching materials for learning Japanese medical terminology. Therefore, first, the vocabulary data from medical books necessary for carrying out this study were collected and a quantitative and qualitative analysis of the data was carried out to obtain basic data. Next, based on those data, we developed web-based learning materials that can be also viewed on smartphones. Web-based learning materials are divided into two main parts: a medical vocabulary dictionary and medical vocabulary lists. The vocabulary dictionary contains approximately 12,000 words with English translations and Japanese-English audio, while the vocabulary lists contain actual examples from medical books and practice questions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語が初歩の段階から日本の医師国家試験合格を目指す外国人学習者は制度的にはこれまで存在しなかった。新たな制度ができるのに合わせて、日本語教育の観点から医学用語の分析検討を行い、外国人学習者のための医学学習教材の開発に着手したことは学術的にも社会的にも意義のあることと言える。