| Project/Area Number |
18H00680
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 正樹 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10302340)
牧原 功 群馬大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (20332562)
甲田 直美 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40303763)
西田 光一 山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80326454)
三宅 和子 東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60259083)
斉藤 信浩 九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (20600125)
大和 啓子 群馬大学, 国際センター, 講師 (60640729)
伊藤 秀明 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70802627)
斉藤 幸一 大阪電気通信大学, 教育開発推進センター, 特任講師 (50649845)
宮原 千咲 広島修道大学, 学習支援センター, 学習アドバイザー (00779267)
遠藤 李華 創価大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (40854089)
李 丹 創価大学, 文学部, 助教 (60876704)
市川 真未 創価大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (30779137)
大塚 望 創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (80334639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 配慮表現 / ポライトネス / 敬意表現 / 慣習化 / 語用論 / 対照研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, the following results were achieved as originally planned. ①We have determined the structure of the fields of the correct use/misuse database of Japanese considerate expressions.②We deepened the discussion on the conventionalization of considerate expressions, and as a result, we have clarified the definition of considerate expressions and share them among the research project members.③We had input the information on around 100 considerate expressions into the database of correct use/misuse of Japanese considerate expressions (formal classification, functional classification, original sense, considerate function, context/speech function, corpus proper use example, corpus misuse example, English parallel translation, Chinese parallel translation).④As a collection of research papers on considerate expressions, we have published "Principles and Aspects of Japanese Considerate Expressions", (Edited by Masaki Yamaoka, Kurosio Publishers, 2019).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポライトネスが慣習化した表現群である配慮表現については個別の表現に対する研究成果は個々に見られたが、その実態の全体像は全く把握されていなかったので、本研究課題はその実態の記述に初めて着手した研究として大きな学術的意義を有すると考える。具体的には主要な配慮表現100種のコーパス用例や機能をデータベースに蓄積したことにより、これをもとに『配慮表現辞典』を編纂し、日本語研究者・日本語教師・日本語学習者らの便宜に供する素地ができた。また、研究成果のなかから多言語の配慮表現との対照に対する考察も蓄積されたことにより、世界の諸言語の配慮表現研究へと視野を拡げていく準備が整ったと考える。