Development of a content-driven Chinese learning platform for beginners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tetsu  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (30301922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 直樹  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30230402)
千田 大介  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (70298107)
山下 一夫  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 教授 (20383383)
吉川 龍生  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (30613369)
上地 宏一  大東文化大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20468721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデータ駆動学習 / 初修外国語 / スタディ・スキル / データベース / 高等教育 / CLIL / アクセシビリティ / 中国語学習 / スタディスキル / 中国語教育 / データーベース / 授業開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In foreign language classes at the beginner level, it is difficult to take a method that maintains motivation through interest in the content. Therefore, we examined the effectiveness of foreign language classes for learning the study skills necessary for learning content, rather than the content itself. Textbooks, online materials, vocabulary books, reference manuals, and other materials tailored to skill-based classes were developed and classes were conducted using these materials. The use of online services such as translation reduced the stress of monotonous foreign language training, and the use of computer literacy to learn about areas of interest in the course content helped to maintain and improve motivation, mainly in the affective aspect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国は経済的・文化的・政治的に交流の盛んな地域であり、大学での中国語履修者も多い。だが近年、中国の国際的な評価の低下や、政治的な混乱などにより、長期・短期の留学希望者や、休暇中に旅行に出かける者は大きく減り、新型コロナがそれに拍車をかけている。中国語自体の需要や人気はなお衰えていないが、現地に行けないことによって、動機付けが大きく低下している。本研究は、個々の学習者の興味に対応した教材と授業を用意することにより、中国に行けなくても学習の動機付けを維持向上できる方法を提案し、社会の中国語人材を増やすために貢献するものである。