Project/Area Number |
18H00683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Takeshi 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 特任教授 (30185441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 健 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40402242)
坂本 泰伸 東北学院大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60350328)
山口 高領 秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 専任講師 (60386555)
江藤 裕之 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (70420700)
浅川 照夫 名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50101522)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | e-ラーニング / 大学入試 / 高大接続 / 英語教育 / 英語学習者コーパス / 入試改革 / eラーニング / 英語学習者データ / 英語読解力 / 学習プロセス / オンライン授業 / 英語読解力指導 / 教員コミュニティ / TOEFLテスト / TOEFL / ブレンディッドラーニング / 協働学習 / 学習者データ / コーパスアノテーション / 教員協働 / EFL教材 / 大学入試改革 / 教材開発 / 英語4技能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By the end of 2019, we had achieved our initial goals and were able to conduct development research and demonstration tests of the e-learning system, disseminate the system to cooperating schools, and make presentations at domestic and international conferences and research meetings. However, the postponement of the introduction of an external English language certification test for university entrance examinations and the pandemic of COVID-19 forced a decisive change in our research methods, including system development, dissemination to practical classes, and various symposiums. In the latter half of the research period, we conducted a new online demonstration experiment combining the e-learning systems, which had been developed and verified, with an English reading speed measurement system and were able to select the most appropriate learning materials for Japanese university students and clarify the correlation between reading speed and correctness of the comprehension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究で開発し提供するのは、中等高等教育がTOEFLテスト素材を基礎とした共通・共用コンテンツを、これまでにない機能を実装したeラーニングシステム上で活用し、同じ方向性を持ったEFL教育を展開する我が国初の機会である。これを成功に導くためのガイドラインの作成・提案と授業実践が本研究の独創性そのものである。研究代表者が長年続けてきたコーパス構築と分析研究の成果に立脚し、EFL学習者のメタ認知負荷を極力抑え、学習のプロセスを客観的に把握するための「学習者によるアノテーション付与を受けたコーパス」としての教材コンテンツがeラーニングシステムの上で再帰的に構築され利用されるという独創性がある。