| Project/Area Number |
18H00686
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIMORI NOBUO 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 名誉教授 (50122643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
拝田 清 和洋女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00597718)
矢頭 典枝 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10512379)
野元 裕樹 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (10589245)
峰岸 真琴 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20183965)
南 潤珍 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (30316830)
鈴木 玲子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40282777)
降幡 正志 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (40323729)
根岸 雅史 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50189362)
藤森 弘子 帝京大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50282778)
上田 広美 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60292992)
田原 洋樹 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (60331138)
岡野 賢二 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60376829)
齋藤 スニサー 東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 教授 (60791671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | CEFR / アジア諸語 / 言語類型 / 社会・文化的特質 / 言語コミュニケーション能力評価法 / 言語運用の社会的・文化的適切性 / 参照軸としてのアジア諸語研究 / 社会・文化的適切性 / 言語能力記述法 / 能力記述法 / 社会・文化的多様性 / 言語コミュニケーション能力記述法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) is rapidly spreading in various parts of the world and is transforming the philosophy and practice of language education. In this study, we examined the applicability of the CEFR to non-EU languages, including Japanese, and proposed a new method of describing language proficiency that takes into account social and cultural characteristics when applying the CEFR to Southeast Asian languages. Second, we developed a method for assessing linguistic communication skills in a multilingual and multicultural society of Asian language areas. Thirdly, we examined crucial issues on the connection between secondary and higher education and the policy of multilingual and multicultural education in relation to the acceptance of the CEFR, taking into account the needs of modern Japanese society. The results of the above research are available on the website of Tokyo University of Foreign Studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はEUの社会的・文化的環境とは異なるアジア諸語地域のコミュニケーションの特質を分析し、CEFRの適用妥当性を独自の研究展望から検証した。特にアジア各地の複言語・複文化間言語コミュニケーションの特質を精査し、言語構造的特徴や語用論的方略に配慮した社会的・文化的適切性(Appropriateness)の指標を新たにCEFRの記述項目に設定して効果的な言語能力評価方法の開発を行った。 EUはCEFRの追補版Companion Volume2018およびCEFR2020を提示したが、その問題設定と研究展望を共有する本研究は、現代日本の言語教育の諸問題の解決に貢献しうる先駆的で示唆的意義をもつ。