Historical study on the critical discourse on CEFR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Noriyuki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30313498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Szirmai Monika  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20275986)
大山 万容  立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 非常勤講師 (40773685)
大木 充  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (60129947)
クラウゼ小野 マルギット  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70400059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCEFR / 文脈化 / 学説史研究 / 言説分析 / 外国語教育学 / 外国語教育 / 複言語主義 / 言語教育学 / 学習モデル / ヨーロッパ言語共通参照枠 / 批判的言説分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the academic history of critical discourse on the CEFR. In Japan, a translation of the CEFR was published in 2004 and has been favourably received. In Europe, however, the CEFR itself has been subject to constructive criticism from language pedagogy. This study examines the critical discourse of the CEFR in Europe from the perspective of academic history, scrutinises its validity and aims for a critical acceptance of the CEFR in Japanese society. For this purpose, critical discourse in German, French and English-speaking countries was comprehensively investigated from the perspective of the history of academic discourse, and a comparative analysis of the critical discourse and the CEFR Supplement was carried out to examine the correspondence between them. These results were illustrated through international research conferences and workshops, and through the publication of a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで肯定的な評価ばかりで、批判的な検討が行われてこなかったCEFRについて批判的、ならびに実証的研究を行うことにより、日本という異なる社会的政治的文脈におけるCEFRの受容の可能性と問題点を解明することができた。