Project/Area Number |
18H00689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 敦 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (00622482)
柿原 武史 関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10454927)
佐野 直子 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30326160)
窪田 暁 奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (40643119)
藤井 久美子 宮崎大学, 多言語多文化教育研究センター, 教授 (60304044)
石部 尚登 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70579127)
庄司 博史 国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80142016)
角谷 英則 津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 准教授 (90342550)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 移民 / 言語 / 社会統合 / 自治体 / 言語意識 / 国民国家 / 言語政策 / 包摂 / マイノリティ / コミュニティ / 制度的条件 / 言語認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a comparative analysis of language policies and language views of immigrants at the municipal level in nine countries with different historical backgrounds. Specifically, we organized and analyzed the survey results according to the following three questions. (1) Should immigrants be able to speak the language of the destination country, (2) Is it unavoidable if some rights are restricted because of the inability to speak the language of the destination country, and (3) In what conditions are immigrants considered to be "integrated"? In cases where the conditions for immigrant integration included proficiency in the language of the immigrant's destination country, the guarantee of language learning opportunities for immigrants also tended to be generous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
移民統合の条件として、移民先社会で用いられている言語の習得を含めている国家では、移民に対する言語学習機会も比較的よく整備されている。日本の場合、各種法令などを見ても、日本語の習得を移民に強く求めてはいないが、実際には日常生活において、暗黙のうちに日本語の習得が求められることが多い。明示的に言語能力を要求しないために、明示的に学習機会を保障しない、という極めてあいまいな状態となっている。本研究は、日本が実質的に移民を受け入れているという事実に基づき、こうした「あいまいさ」を解消する方向へ政策(移民政策および自治体移民言語政策)を転換していく必要性を指摘するものである。