Classroom Design and Evaluation to Promote Learners' Ability to Think, Judge, Express, and Learn for the Purpose of Connecting Elementary and Junior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Emiko  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10388382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萬谷 隆一  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20158546)
長沼 君主  東海大学, 語学教育センター, 教授 (20365836)
アレン・玉井 光江  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50188413)
田縁 眞弓  京都光華女子大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (60646769)
黒川 愛子  帝塚山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50821526)
大田 亜紀  別府大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (80848614)
加藤 拓由  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50848215)
森本 敦子  高野山大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (80911198)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小学校外国語教育 / Can-Do評価 / パフォーマンス評価 / 思考・判断・表現 / 学びに向かう力 / 小中接続 / 有能感・自己効力感 / 自律性 / 小学校外国語 / ルーブリック / 文部科学省検定済教科書 / 小中連携 / 外国語教育 / Can-Do評価とパフォーマンス評価 / Can-Do尺度 / 小学校英語 / 検定教科書 / 授業設計とCan-Do評価 / 授業設計と評価 / リタラシー指導 / 英語教育 / Can-Do
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the evaluation of elementary school foreign language activities and foreign language studies, we examined the teaching and evaluation of the three aspects of the Courses of Study, especially "thinking, judgment, and expression" and "independent attitude toward learning," and analyzed the common teaching materials of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology and the foreign language textbooks used in elementary and junior high schools. Based on the results, we created performance tasks and task examples for each grade level, as well as a draft rubric with a four-step Can-Do index. In doing so, we devised tasks in each of the five domains or integrated tasks, conducted actual classroom practice and performance evaluation at elementary schools, compared the students' self-evaluations with the teachers' evaluations, and discussed how we were able to deepen the students' ability to think, judge, and express, and cultivate their ability to learn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校外国語活動/教科外国語の評価方法,授業改善,指導と評価のあり方,小中連携は十分に開発・検証がなされていないが,本研究で評価用タスク,パフォーマンス課題の開発と導入,ルーブリックとCan-Doを合わせた評価尺度の設計と実証を行い,広く研究成果を公表・普及できた意義は大きい。また,「思考・判断・表現」や「学びに向かう力」についても授業内タスクや課題を設定し開発することで,有能感や自律性の向上につながり,それが学びへの力となったことは,学習者主体の学びへの転換ととらえることができる。さらに,教師内省シートを実践で用いることで,教員の指導力向上を促し,自信と自律に貢献できたことも成果である。