ICT-supported Plurilingual Language Learning Model Based on Speech Recognition and Self-Reflection through Videography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hiroki  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (20213267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田川 千尋  大阪大学, 高等教育・入試研究開発センター, 特任講師(常勤) (10599434)
李 銀淑  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 特任講師 (60817485)
大山 牧子  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 助教 (70748730)
平山 朋子  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (80388701)
清原 文代  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (90305607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複言語学習 / 音声認識 / ビデオ撮影 / ICT支援言語学習 / 初等教育 / 外国語学習 / 医療系大学外国語学習 / オンライン学習 / 初等教育との連携 / モティベーション向上 / ビデオ交流 / リフレクション / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plurilingual Language learning based on self-reflection through speech recognition and videography was implemented at a university and some elementary schools. At a medical university, multi-lingual courses were offered in which students learned three languages in one semester. Using applications such as video, speech recognition, and vocabulary learning, students reached a level where they could engage in simple dialogues in a short time. Video-recording and reflecting on learning outcomes were also influential in maintaining motivation, sense of accomplishment, and the retention of  learned expressions.
In addition, students in three elementary schools learned from three to nine languages online, and the results were similar to those obtained in the university. Furthermore, asynchronous video exchange with German universities was also confirmed to improve learner motivation, and the possibility of ICT-assisted plurilingual language learning was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
短期間で複数の言語を「少しだけ」学ぶというスタイルの授業を.大学や小学校で実施し.一つの言語を一定期間継続して学ぶという従来の外国語学習とは異なる学習方法の可能性を明らかにすることができた.「言葉の学び方を学ぶ」ことで得られる外国語学習への自信と興味.文化風習などへの学びの広がりが観察できたことは大きな意義があったと思われる.
また.ICTの活用をベースにした授業を行なっていたことで.期せずしてコロナ禍でのオンライン授業にも無理なく対応できた.コロナ後の学びの一つの方向性を示すことができたと考える.