| Project/Area Number |
18H00692
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Shukutoku University (2020-2022) Naruto University of Education (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Mika Hatae 淑徳大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20421357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
門田 修平 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20191984)
湯地 宏樹 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50290531)
染谷 藤重 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90837163)
ジェラード マーシェソ 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60403763)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 小学校英語教育 / 英語リーディング / 教材研究 / 英語文字指導 / 文字指導 / 眼球運動 / 外国語教育 / リーディング / ピクチャーカード / 小学校英語 / 小学校英語文字指導 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By surveying children's eye movements when viewing picture cards with audio, we have been conducting research with the aim of clarifying the timing when attention to text begins and the characteristics of children’s eye movements. As a result, it was clarified that (1) the number of times of attention to the letters increased from the fourth grade, (2) the number of times and time spent paying attention to the letters exceeded when they are not given audio information, and (3) the number and time of gazing at the letters above the pictures increased. For top-down reading instruction, we created picture cards in which the timing audio information was presented at the same time as the picture cards were shown or later, and one in which the letters’ position was above or below the pictures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文字言語の音韻符号化(phonological coding)の認知負荷が軽減されること、すなわちその自動化が正確かつ流ちょうなリーディングの前提条件である。現在、5・6年生では、音と文字との関連性を身に付けるボトムアップ式の「読む」指導が行われているが、それと同時に、将来初見の単語でも正確かつ流ちょうに読むことができるようになるには、ルールにあてはまらない不規則な読み方も含め、語彙をひとかたまりとして捉えトップダウン式に読む経験をリーディング初期から多く経験することが必要であると考えられるため、単語への注視の開始時期及びその注視の特徴について明らかにし、教材開発したことには意義がある。