Connecting Pedagogical English Grammar and Pedagogical Japanese Grammar: The Theoretical and Empirical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2020)
Meikai University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
OTSU Yukio  関西大学, 外国語学部, 客員教授 (80100410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 篤嗣  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30407209)
久保野 雅史  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50251070)
庵 功雄  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 教授 (70283702)
嶋田 珠巳  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80565383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学校英文法 / 学校国文法 / 英語教育 / 国語教育 / メタ言語意識 / ことばへの気づき / 認知科学 / 英語教育と国語教育の連携 / 日本語教育 / メタ言語能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the important tasks necessary to materialize connecting English education and “kokugo” education, an idea reflected in the new Courses of Study, is connecting pedagogical English grammar and pedagogical Japanese grammar. In this project, we theoretically and empirically explored the possibility of such collaboration from the perspectives of English education,“kokugo” education, Japanese language education for non-native speakers, linguistics, and cognitive science. As a result, the feasibility and effectiveness of the connection based on meta-linguistic awareness became clear. On the theoretical side, we utilized linguistics and cognitive science to establish methods of connecting pedagogical English grammar and pedagogical Japanese grammar. On the practical side, we created teaching plans and materials and confirmed their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語教育と国語教育をことばの教育という観点から連携させることは日本の将来を背負う子どもたちのことばの力を育成するために不可欠のことである。これまでにもさまざまな連携の試みがなされてきたが、いずれも成果をあげることができなかった。本研究では、メタ言語意識という概念を基盤に据えた言語教育の構築の一環として英語教育と国語教育の連携を位置づけた。そのうえで、「メタ言語意識」という概念を明確にし、その発達の過程を明らかにした(学術的意義)。さらに、学校英文法と学校国文法の関係を明らかにし、その連携の可能性を具体的に探り、教案や教材の開発を行った(社会的意義)。