Web-based Educational Pedagogy for the Development of Communication Skills to Accommodate Varieties of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Yazu Norie  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10512379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関屋 康  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20196968)
小中原 麻友  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80580703)
斎藤 弘子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10205669)
川口 裕司  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20204703)
吉冨 朝子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40272611)
梅野 毅  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 助手 (10722340)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウェブ教材 / 社会言語学 / 世界の英語 / World Englishes / 英語変種 / 英語教育 / アジア英語 / 教育メディア / 英語モジュール / 多様な英語への対応力 / 社会言語学的変異研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our team has developed and released a free online learning website which depicts the linguistic and cultural features of 5 English varieties (Indian English, Philippine English, Malaysian English, Scottish English, Welsh English). These English varieties are part of the "World Englishes Project," which developed 7 English varieties (American, British (Estuary), Australian, New Zealand, Canadian, Irish and Singapore) with our previous JSPS funding (no. 24320106). The validity of this website was confirmed when our team members taught students of universities and high schools, English teachers and some other people. Based on these experiences, we have published papers and books and gave presentations in conferences mainly on Asian Englishes and English as a Lingua Franca.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ英語を規範としつつ、世界各国からの外国人が英語を教える日本の英語教育では、それ以外の英語変種、特にアジア英語に対する否定的な意見が聞かれる。本研究では、このウェブ教材を活用して日本の英語学習者に多様な英語変種の特徴を教えるとともに、アジア人英語話者が彼らの文化を英語に反映させ、彼らのニーズに合うようにアレンジして「国際共通語」として英語を話している事実を強調することが多様な英語変種に対する意識改革につながる、という学術的知見を得た。
無料で配信されているこの教材は、大学の授業だけでなく、高校生、英語教員、一般の社会人にも幅広く利用されているため、社会的意義は大きい。