The acquisition and use of grammatical rules concerning English subjects, verbs, and tense by native Japanese speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Shigenori  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80291962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穂苅 友洋  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (40817061)
大滝 宏一  中京大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50616042)
秋本 隆之  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 助教 (70824845)
Matthews John  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80436906)
山崎 妙  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (90350397)
澁谷 真由美  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00817067)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文法習得 / 動詞屈折 / 主語 / 極小プログラム / 自己ペース読解速度 / 機能範疇 / 母語の影響 / 英語・日本語・中国語 / 生成文法に基づく第二言語習得研究 / 形式素性 / ミニマリスト・プログラム / 時制 / 機能範疇T / 言語の習得と使用のモデル化 / 一致 / 自己ペース読解速度測定 / 素性 / 形態・統語 / 読み時間 / 形態統語 / 時制節 / T / 言語習得と使用のモデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated second language learners’ knowledge of language and its use, based on the framework of the Minimalist Program (Chomsky 1995), collecting data with self-paced reading tasks. The Functional Category T in English involves multiple grammar rules. Second language learners showed aspects where they exhibited the same behavior as native speakers (obligatory subjects) and others where they did not (subject-verb agreement and past tense inflection). Participants in the experiments included native English speakers and Japanese-, Chinese-, and Thai-speaking learners of English. Based on these results, hypotheses regarding second language acquisition were examined. We have proposed principled explanations based on knowledge, processing, and memory concerning the influence of native language, input, and learnability. The research findings were presented at international conferences and in academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,複数の規則を一つの語彙項目(T)の素性から説明する理論を基に,同一実験方法で同一母語話者(日本語話者)からデータを収集し,その敏感度の差異を明らかにした。またアジア言語を母語とする学習者間の違いを明らかにした。さらに,個別の言語刺激に対する学習者の言語知識の使用を詳細に記述できる理論の第二言語習得研究への応用の有用性を示した。本研究の成果は,例えば教材や教育法の改善などの外国語教育への直接的な応用は難しいが,第二言語習得研究は学習者の言語知識と使用を明らかにするという点から学校教育を学習者の外国語習得・使用に繋がる領域であり,基礎研究として大きな意義を持つ。