Democracy by Violence in the Twentieth Century: A Transnational History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Naganawa Norihiro  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (30451389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐原 哲也  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (70254125)
山根 聡  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (80283836)
草野 大希  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90455999)
ガンバ ガナ  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (90624825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords20世紀 / 暴力 / 民主主義 / 帝国 / イスラーム / ナショナリズム / 社会主義 / ネットワーク / アナーキズム / ユーラシア / 市民社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The continuum of crisis from Syria to Ukraine and the rise of the Global South are taking place at the end of the "long twentieth century," which has been marked by globalization prompted by the Western imperialism since the 1870s. Many scholars have regarded the year of 1991, namely the collapse of the Soviet Union, as the end of the short twentieth century. We contend that we are now witnessing the end of the twentieth century. This new paradigm is a result of the discussions among the experts of modern Central Eurasia, nationalities questions in the Balkan and the Middle East, Islam in South Asia, and the American liberal empire. While forging an international collaboration through arranging a variety of meetings home and abroad, we published our works in the internationally recognized journals and edited volumes. Predicated upon our historical explorations, we also broadcast our own visions immediately reacting to disasters in Afghanistan and Ukraine in 2021 and 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提唱した「長い20世紀」論は、国家権力と社会との垂直方向の相互関係に論点を集中させてきた近代帝国論に、帝国の環境で育まれた人間集団の自己組織能力や水平方向のネットワークに関する研究蓄積を組み込むものである。それは、帝国秩序の崩壊と国民国家の建設という20世紀に繰り返されてきた激動のなかで、人間がどのような生き残り戦略を編み出してきたのかを重視する。これは、危機の時代を生きるわれわれにも不可欠な知見である。コロナ禍で権力が露呈する不寛容、介入、無責任に対して人々が抗議運動を繰り広げ、グローバルな連帯を示したように、「長い20世紀」の遺産は現代世界にも受け継がれている。