| Project/Area Number |
18H00698
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 史子 (山田史子) 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (10187669)
麻生 伸一 沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (30714729)
松尾 晋一 長崎県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (40453237)
渡辺 美季 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60548642)
片桐 千亜紀 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (70804730)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 琉球王国 / 海上交通 / 帆船 / 大型絵図 / 海図 / サンゴ礁 / 海事情報 / 大型絵図の研究資源化 / デジタルアーカイブ / 南西諸島 / 海上交通史 / 「帆船の時代」 / 琉球史 / 国絵図 / デジタルスキャン / 歴史航海図 / 帆船の時代 / 「歴史航海図」 / 琉球 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are many pre-modern image sources depicting the Nansei Islands. These can be thought of as "historical voyage maps" in the "age of sailing ships" because they describe the routes and the like. In this study, based on the maritime information contained therein, historical materials were collected, deciphered and analyzed / examined, and field surveys were conducted in an attempt to reconstruct the actual state of maritime traffic. Although the research plan was greatly revised by covid-19, the Shoho Ryukyu Kokuezu, which is the basic historical material of this research, was digitized, and the "Shoho Ryukyu Kokuezu Digital Archive" could be constructed and released. In addition, new findings were obtained by comparing and examining pictures, especially regarding the maritime traffic at Naha Port.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
南西諸島を描いた前近代の画像史料を体系的に見直し、十分に知られていなかったものについては学術的な知見を加え紹介した。その中には「寛永の琉球国絵図」のように、本研究によって歴史的意義の解明が大きく進んだものも少なくない。 またこれまで、その重要性にもかかわらず閲覧が困難だった正保琉球国絵図をデジタル化し、「正保琉球国絵図デジタルアーカイブ」を構築した。コロナ禍にあってデジタル化のニーズは高まっており、時宜に即した研究資源化を果たすことができた。 このほか、国立歴史民俗博物館での特集展示「海の帝国琉球」展に協力し、海上交通に関する研究成果を博物館展示という形で広く社会に発信した。