Global Migration of Silver and Information Transmission in the 16th and 17th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Yuki  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任助教 (90733460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 信三  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (00317497)
田口 智子  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 研究員 (90755472)
丸橋 充拓  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (10325029)
伊藤 幸司  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (30364128)
小島 浩之  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (70334224)
平山 篤子  帝塚山大学, 経済経営学部, 非常勤講師 (20199102)
稲葉 政満  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (50135183)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords世界システム論 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 大航海時代 / 比較・交流史 / 分析化学 / 料紙研究 / 古文書学 / 経済史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning the global migration of silver and information in the 16th and 17th centuries, we focused on silver itself and paper as an information transmission medium. As an integration of arts and sciences research, we analyzed the composition of silver using the analytical chemistry method and the morphological characteristics of documents using the method of paleography or codicology.
In the analysis of silver, composition analysis by XRF revealed the main components of Japanese silver and Latin American silver at that time.In addition, we tried to compare the trace elements of both by PIXE method with higher sensitivity. Although some issues remained, we were able to confirm the usefulness of the PIXE method for future the silver research.
The research on paper has enabled us to figure out the types of paper used by the Missionaries for letters, and what kinds of paper were used according to purpose. We obtained important data that will serve as a foundation for the future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、16・17世紀の銀と紙の世界的移動の実態を把握するために、分析化学の手法による当時の銀の組成分析から、銀の世界的移動の根拠となる材料の産出地や鋳造地の特定につながる情報の取得を試み、情報媒体としての紙にも着目し、古文書学の手法を用いて文書の物質的・形態的側面からの調査によって、紙の種類や、時期・宛先・用途等による紙の使い分けを把握し、内容面のみでは分からない情報を蓄積した。このように、文献学的手法を基盤としつつも、銀そのものや情報媒体としての紙という物的側面から、実際のモノ資料を用いて自然科学的調査を取り入れた文理融合の研究を目指した点が、本研究の学術的意義であるといえる。