Project/Area Number |
18H00700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research Institution | Osaka University (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
BANSE Akemi 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90292797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三田 辰彦 東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (00645814)
豊島 悠果 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10597727)
稲田 奈津子 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60376639)
江川 式部 國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (70468825)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 東アジア / 王室 / 后位 / 儀礼 / 后妃 / 礼制 / 後宮 / 王権 / 皇后 / 中国礼制 / 比較史 / 東北アジア / 嘉礼 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project is based on a fundamental interest in clarifying both the "reception" and "unique development" of the Chinese Li system in East Asia through basic research on the rituals and systems related to "后位" (皇后、王后, etc.) commonly found in the royal families of pre-modern East Asia, and is being conducted through a collaborative research system among researchers specializing in the history of East Asian regions. This joint research project has conducted solid empirical research based on rigorous deciphering of royal ritual texts, and has clarified not only the specific aspects of the inheritance of the Chinese Li system in the East Asian region, but also the various ways in which the system was accepted and the particularities that could be called ritual deviations in non-Han states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前近代東アジア諸王室に共通してみられる「后位」(皇后、王后など)にかかわる儀礼や諸制度に関する実証的な基礎研究を通じて、中国礼制が東アジア諸地域に受容されていく具体的様相を考察し、中国礼制を継受するだけでなく、多様な受容のあり方があり、とくに非漢族国家においては礼的逸脱とも言うべき特殊性がみられることを、その具体的様相を明らかにした。 本研究の成果は、東アジア諸地域における文化的・社会的多様性の歴史的背景の解明に資するものといえるだろう。