| Project/Area Number |
18H00701
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kido Eiichi 大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70204930)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市川 浩 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (00212994)
高橋 博子 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (00364117)
和田 喜彦 同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10326514)
北村 陽子 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (10533151)
中尾 麻伊香 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (10749724)
佐藤 温子 青山学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20748264)
竹本 真希子 広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (50398715)
川口 悠子 法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60612116)
小島 智恵子 日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (70318319)
山本 昭宏 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70644996)
友次 晋介 広島大学, 平和センター, 准教授 (90622019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 核の軍事利用 / 核の平時利用 / 市民運動 / 核爆弾 / 核エネルギー / 核物質 / 政治文化 / 核 / 放射線 / 軍事利用 / 平時利用 / 放射性物質 / 核兵器 / 原子力発電 / ウラン採掘 / 核廃棄物 / 核発電 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the beginning, our project aimed to publish our research results in the form of a book by the 10th anniversary of the Fukushima nuclear accident. It was possible for the principal investigator to obtained papers or addendums from outside researchers as well as from all co-investigators and to publish the book "Modern History of Nuclear and Radiation: Development, Radiation Exposure, and Resistance" (Showado Publishing, 2021) as co-editer. Due to the corona disaster a book review could not be organized. But participants in this project reported on the book at online conferences. In the final year, the principal investigator was able to exchange opinions on this book face-to-face both in Japan and overseas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射性物質を利用して軍事的優位や経済的繁栄を図ろうとする国家政策と、それに伴う被害への向き合い方、さらにはこの問題に対する市民社会の動きを政治文化の次元に掘り下げて比較分析した本共同研究は、目に見えない存在である放射性物質への問題関心が、いわゆる文系の特に外国研究において薄らぎつつある傾向に抗い、核エネルギーとエコロジーに関する人文社会科学・歴史学研究の先端を切り開いた。それは、これまで科学技術の「進歩」や経済「発展」を信じて疑わなかった年長世代の自己責任を問い、気候正義と社会的公正を求める若い世代への社会的メッセージとなっている。