transnationlism and its limitation of the modern family idea and feminism in the comparative analysis between Britain and its colonies, and classes within Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Namikawa Yoko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10295743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 伸子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 名誉教授 (00192675)
鳥山 純子  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (10773864)
吉村 真美 (森本真美)  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80263177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性 / 子ども / 帝国 / 奴隷 / 労働 / 移民 / フェミニズム / イギリス / 西インド / 家族 / ジェンダー / ケア労働 / 非ヨーロッパ世界 / 階級 / 人種主義 / アイルランド / 周縁 / 近代 / 感情労働 / 近代家族 / マイノリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project,the realities of the life of women in marginal positions,such as in the lower classes in Britain, slaves in the British colonies in the 19th century and female immigrant workers who came to Britain in the 20th century were focused in order to analyze the gap between the feminist family ideal which was proposed by the western middle class feminists and those who were outside the circle.To realize the ideal society and family set forth by the western middle class feminists,it was essential to have people to do the domestic works and to support their life.It was those marginal women who took on these roles.Although the middle-class feminists tried to civilize them for relieving from their oppressed situation, women in marginal position did not passively accepted the middle class feminist ideal, but strategically pursued their own agency. They,however,often experienced a cycle of dispersion of their own family and deprivation of care, contrary to the feminist ideal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリスなど近代ヨーロッパのミドルクラスに生成、定着していくジェンダー規範は欧米のミドルクラスに特殊なものであり、本国の下層階級や植民地の奴隷、移民女性には共有されなかった。文明化の対象とされた周縁的な立場の女性たちは受動的にそのような規範を受け入れたわけではなく、独自の生を戦略的に模索した。女性たちがフェミニズムによって統合されるよりも、それぞれの生の違いが固定化することになった。フェミニズム思想がグローバライズしても、ケア分野に対する不十分な経済的評価は変わらず、それを担う人々の周縁的な立場を固定化し、社会の再生産が危うくなる構造が生まれた。これは、現代の社会の問題に与える示唆も大きい。