Project/Area Number |
18H00703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research Institution | Notre Dame Seishin University (2020-2022) University of Hyogo (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Chen Laixing ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00227357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 貴子 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00411653)
貴志 俊彦 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (10259567)
荒川 雪 (王雪萍 / 王 雪萍) 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10439234)
籠谷 直人 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70185734)
宮原 曉 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (70294171)
北村 由美 京都大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (70335214)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 華僑華人 / 冷戦 / 台湾人 / ネットワーク / 僑務政策 / 東南アジア / 金門 / 客家 / インドネシア / フィリピン / ベトナム / 東アジア / 在日台湾人 / 国共対立 / 華僑 / 日本 / 台湾 / 社会運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The new reorganization process of Chinese society in postwar Japan was clarified by historical methods.In particular, We focused on the fact that the post-war movement of Chinese students and overseas Chinese in Japan was strongly influenced by the Communist Party of Japan and China, and the importance of the role played by the Taiwanese. Moreover, one of the main achievements was the in-depth study of the origins of the Chinese overseas in Osaka. We clarified the revival process of the family network of overseas Chinese, through oral interviews toward three important Chinese families in Kobe. We also focused our attention to the common problems faced by overseas Chinese communities in Indonesia and Vietnam during the chaotic post-war period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後冷戦時期の日本の華僑史を歴史学的手法でまとめたこと、日本の華僑研究を、日本近現代の文脈で位置づけるとともに、海外の華僑社会との対比と関連のもとで描出したことに意義がある。成果物として15名の研究者の論文とコラムからなる『冷戦アジアと華僑華人』の公刊が実現した。神戸・横浜・長崎とは異なる商業都市大阪の華僑社会の特色と戦前戦後史を改めて問い直したことと、台湾人が果たした役割の重要性を改めて析出できたことが重要なポイントである。