Project/Area Number |
18H00704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTEGI Toshio 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10239577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸川 点 拓殖大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50781225)
日高 智彦 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60803921)
岩井 淳 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (70201944)
木村 茂光 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90134759)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歴史総合 / 高大連携 / 歴史教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japanese high schools, new subject Rekishi Sogo (Modern and Contemporary History) started in 2022. In order to enrich the contents of the new subject, we have created and published a supplementary reader for teachers by collaboration between university history research and high school history education. Since this subject emphasizes improving student's ability to think historically, we made sure that students acquire the ability to ask and think for themselves based on the materials. Through the creation of supplementary reader, we tried to bridge the divide between Japanese History and World History in high school and bridge the divide between Japanese History, Eastern History and Western History in university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高大連携の試みによる研究成果として刊行された「歴史総合」の教師用副読本は、新設科目「歴史総合」開始当初から、高校教員に利用されている。歴史教育における「問い」を6つ(事象と時期、推移、因果関係、相関関係、比較、予測・提言)に整理して提示した試みは、今後の歴史的思考力育成の課題を考えるうえで、ひとつの指針、あるいは座標軸になると思われる。なお、この「問い」の6類型は大学のリベラルアーツ教育における歴史教育にも生かせると思われる。