| Project/Area Number |
18H00705
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
| Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 恵美子 中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 教授 (00217754)
手塚 崇聡 中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 准教授 (30582621)
檜山 幸夫 中京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (40148242)
桑原 英明 中京大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80225325)
東山 京子 中京大学, 社会科学研究所, 研究員 (80570077)
高田 倫子 大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80721042)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 近現代法史学 / 税財政史 / 地方自治法史 / アーカイブズ学 / 国民の共有財産 / アーカイブズ / 公文書 / 私文書 / 文書管理 / 国民の匡有財産 / 国民共有財産 / 公文書管理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This joint research consisting of researchers in law, public administration, history, philosophy, literature, and others, was held to elucidate the roots of problems in archives management in Japan, in order to present its ideal form. Archives management in Japan has recently revealed cases of destruction, abandonment, and falsification of official documents, harmful to the foundation of national governance. As a result, in 2019, we published Current Status and Issues in Public Records Management, a report of our field surveys worldwide. Based on the 2019 research, we further conducted theoretical research on methods of proper archives management, with an attempt to present an ideal form of public records preservation and management. As a result,we published Public Records Management as “Common Property of the People” (2023).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、近年大きな社会問題となってきた日本の公文書管理の根源的要因を解明するため、幅広い領域の研究者の共同研究によって、国内外の公文書管理の現状と課題を把握するための実態調査と、この実態調査を土壌に行われた理論的研究の成果として、日本の公文旅館莉問題の根源には、制度論的な問題のみならず、「戦後日本」の国家的問題、すなわち、「戦後日本」の公文書に対する認識論的問題があること、その問題を克服しなければ、「公文書管理」のあるべき形を構築していくことが困難であるという結論を導き出した点にある。