Project/Area Number |
18H00706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2019-2022) Otemon Gakuin University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和崎 聖日 中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10648794)
阿部 尚史 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (20589626)
堀川 徹 京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, PAX MUNDI 特別研究員 (60108967)
矢島 洋一 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (60410990)
宮下 修一 中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80377712)
磯貝 真澄 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90582502)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 中央アジア / 中央ユーラシア / ロシア帝国 / イスラーム法廷文書 / 家族史 / 法制度史 / ウズベキスタン / ロシア / 歴史文書 / ムスリム / ロシア連邦 / イスラーム法 / 古文書 / 聞き取り調査 / イスラーム法定文書 / シャリーア法廷文書 / 国際研究者交流 / 社会史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed various documents produced by Islamic courts of southern Central Asian cities that had been incorporated into Russian Turkestan. We also conducted interviews with local religious leaders and religious educators of contemporary Uzbekistan to verify the degree of continuity in traditional practices derived from Islamic law. Through this study, it became clear that the changes Islamic courts of the region had undergone as a result of the judicial reform implemented by Russian colonial administration were reflected even in the format and content of the documents they issued. Concerning the continuity of practices derived from Islamic family law, we see their prints among customs followed by wide range of population in present-day Uzbekistan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、中央アジアがロシア帝国の支配下にあった19世紀後半から20世紀初頭を対象とし、当時のイスラーム法廷が作成・発行した各種の文書に依拠してロシアによるムスリム支配の実態を、特に家族という最も基本的な社会単位をキーワードとして考察したものである。既に四半世紀前から家族史研究が精力的に進められていたオスマン帝国史研究に比べ、中央アジアの家族史研究は殆ど手つかずの状態にあった。本研究は、中央アジア史研究をイスラーム世界の他地域の研究と接続させるという意味で、学術的に高い意義を持つ。