History of urban disasters in early modern period: the interaction between nature and humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Koichi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (00201179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石神 裕之  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10458929)
菅原 未宇  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10645310)
堀地 明  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70336949)
澤井 一彰  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80635855)
岩淵 令治  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (90300681)
平野 淳平  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80567503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害 / 都市 / 人為的自然環境 / 内なる自然としての人間 / 常態 / 非常態 / 災害意識 / 天譴論 / 日記天候記録 / 災害伝承 / 近世都市 / 環境 / 噴火 / 自然 / 人間 / 洪水 / 災害記録 / 災害碑 / 北京 / 日本 / 近世 / 比較 / 火災 / 人為自然 / 気象 / 気候
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY 2018 and FY 2022, we presided over the main sessions 'Natural disasters and cities - earthquakes, floods and large fires in early modern cities' and 'Perception of Disasters ' at the European Association for Urban History Conference in Rome and Antwerp. In 2019, we published a collection of papers, 'Normal and Normal States of Early Modern Cities' (Bensei Publishers).In 2021, we published an English-language collection, 'Dealing with Disasters: Environmental History of Early Modern Cities' from the National Institute of Japanese Literature Information Repository.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の災害史研究に二つの新しい視点を提供することができた。ひとつは、常態から災害を見るという視角である。もうひとつには、自然と人間の相互関係という従来のいわば平板な方法から、実証を伴って入れ子的な相互浸透関係として把握するという方法への深化を果たしたことがある。これらの点は専門論文集の出版という形で学界に公表した。また、国際学会でセッションを主宰し研究成果を海外発信するとともに、発表を公募することにより世界各地の事例と比較した。英語論文集という形でも海外発信を行った。さらに、人間文化研究機構の協力により、東京都心で一般市民向けのシンポジウムを開催し、研究成果を社会に還元することができた。