Project/Area Number |
18H00711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
曽根原 理 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (30222079)
中川 仁喜 大正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30633482)
佐藤 眞人 北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (40222020)
山澤 学 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60361292)
大川 真 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90510553)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 諸国東照宮 / 神格化 / 大雲院 / 東照宮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to clarify the characteristics of the Tosho Dai-Gongen and the Toshogu faith as the "national deity" in early modern Japan, with a focus on various Toshogu Shrines across the country. We established three research methods for this purpose. Firstly, we aimed to elucidate the basic structure of the Toshogu Shrines across the country, based on the documentary analysis conducted by the Daiun-in Temple, which manages the Inaba Toshogu Shrine. Secondly, we sought to clarify the role of the Daiun-in Temple within the Tottori domain. This was examined in conjunction with the trends of shrines and shrine priests within the Tottori domain. Thirdly, concerning the relationship with the ancestral deification in various domains and the image of " Shin-kun " in East Asia, symposiums were held in both the Netherlands and Japan to discuss these topics, providing a comprehensive perspective throughout the entire research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回諸国東照宮の事例として取り上げたのは、おもに因幡東照宮別当寺院・大雲院である。全国的にも珍しい膨大な史料群を調査・研究することで、近世日本における東照宮の基礎的な研究が進むことが期待できる。さらに、この成果を研究代表者が進めてきた大名家の祖先神格化の問題と結びつけることで、近世日本における「神格化」の問題にアプローチできることを確信した。本研究は、関係諸分野の成果を意識しつつ、また歴史学における新たな研究潮流を踏まえ、東照宮信仰と大名家祖先の神格化をあわせた近世日本の「神格化」の特質を大きく前進させたものと考える。