A Comprehensive Study of Documents Related to the Ashikaga Clan in the Kanto Period and Consideration of the Kanto/Nanoku Political Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
KURODA MOTOKI  駿河台大学, 法学部, 教授 (60506517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関東足利氏 / 古河公方足利氏 / 小弓公方足利氏 / 関東戦国史 / 発給文書 / 戦国時代 / 発給文書の蒐集 / 花押型の変遷 / 古河公方足利家 / 下総結城家 / 常陸佐竹家 / 戦国期関東政治秩序 / 戦国期関東 / 足利成氏 / 足利政氏 / 下総結城氏 / 常陸佐竹氏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proceeded with the collection of documents and historical records related to the Kanto Ashikaga clan during the Sengoku period, and the clarification of the basic facts and basic political trends of the Kanto Ashikaga clan's successive generations and their families. Photographic versions of more than 90% of the related documents were collected, and input work was carried out for documents other than those included in "Sengoku Ibun Koga Kubo Hen". The results are scheduled to be published in the future as "Sengoku Ibun Kanto Ashikaga Hen". We are preparing to publish from 2025. Regarding research on the Kanto Ashikaga clan's successive generations, we have finished publishing Volume 1 "Shigeuji Ashikaga and Masauji Ashikaga" and Volume 2 "Takamoto Ashikaga and Haruuji" under the title of "Research on the Series of Furukawa Kubo." The manuscript for the volume "Yoshiuji Ashikaga, Ujihime Furukawa" is under preparation and is scheduled to be published in March 2025.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関東戦国史において将軍の地位にあった古河公方足利氏とその一族について、関係資料の集成を果たし、それをもとに公方歴代やその一族の動向などについて、可能な限り解明を果たした。とくに公方関係文書は無年号が大半であるが、発給者の公方各人の花押型の変遷を明確にし、それをもとに年代比定を行い、可能な限りの発給文書の総編年化を果たした。これにより公方歴代の動向について可能な限りの解明が可能になった。また公方歴代の政治動向などが明らかになったことにともなって、関東戦国史における公方歴代の果たした役割も明確になった。これらの成果は、今後における関東戦国時全体の政治構造を把握するための重要な基礎をなすものとなる。