Project/Area Number |
18H00717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshikawa Satoshi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 部長 (60321626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 晃宏 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 客員研究員 (30212319)
橘 悠太 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, アソシエイトフェロー (40847662)
横内 裕人 京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50706520)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 奈良 / 寺院史 / 東大寺 / 綸旨 / 都市史 / 織田信長関係文書 / 東大寺文書 / 新修東大寺文書聖教 / 燈心文庫 / 近世の綸旨院宣 / 周防国衙領・国衙候人 / 五劫院 / 安倍寺 / 眉間寺 / 興福寺承仕 / 中村純一寄贈文書 / 神仏分離・廃仏毀釈 / 下張り文書 / 織豊期武将の書状 / 奈良町惣年寄 / 大連 / 日本史 / 史料学 / 東大寺近世文書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated a huge amount of old documents owned by Nara's families and great Buddhist temples, and made them available for the researcher's use. In the process, many medieval documents related to Todaiji Temple were discovered and introduced. Moreover, detailed facts about Todaiji Temple and its subsidiary temples of the early modern period were clarified. Furthermore, we have researched the old documents of Nara's chief elders (so-toshiyori) from the 17th to the 19th century, found and introduced many letters from military commanders under Oda Nobunaga. The role of a provincial samurai (jizamurai) of Minamiyamashiro in Nara from the 16th to the 17th century was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
奈良には研究者が利用できない状態にある、未整理の資料が多くある。それらを利用可能にしたことは、今後の研究進展のためには大きな成果である。 またその際の調査研究により、古代寺院・古代以来の制度が近世にかけて、変質しながら受け継がれてきた様相を考察することができた。 さらに、中世から近世にかけて、奈良の人的ネットワーク・文化・産業の様相を、従来とは異なる視点から捉えることができた。都市としての奈良の発展を考える上で重要な成果となった。