Historical Study on Awakening of the Southwest Chinese Ethnic Elites around 1949
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAI Masato  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (80272491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 進  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10288756)
松本 ますみ  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30308564)
岩谷 將  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80779562)
清水 享  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (90511048)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国 / 歴史 / 近現代 / 民族 / 西南中国 / 民族エリート / 少数民族 / 近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an academic research project that aims to historically study the question of how the ethnic elites of Southwest China lived through before and after the founding of the People's Republic of China, and what kind of political choices they made as the result. YOSHIKAI completed his research on the life history of YANG Dizhong, an Yi ethnic elite who was active in Guizhou, Yunnan, and Sichuan during the Republican period, at the same time, he attempted to use the results of TORII Ryuzo's research on the Miao and Yi peoples as historical materials for modern history research and published several articles as the result of this attempt. MATSUMOTO, KAWATA, and SHIMIZU published their research results on the Hui, Tibetan, and Yi peoples, or completed preparations for the publication. IWATANI gave advice to YOSHIKAI and others on their research as a specialist in political and military history, and he himself published related results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀前半の中国には、漢民族の場合と同様、近代教育による啓蒙、革命への参加などを経て、歴史の転換の波に乗り、新たな社会上昇の機会を得た非漢民族エリートが少なくなかった。ところがこの問題をめぐって、北方・西北地域については研究が盛んだが、西南中国についての研究は立ち遅れている。また時期的には、抗戦期から中華人民共和国建国初期にかけての時期(1937~1950年代)については研究がきわめて乏しい。こうした研究状況の中で、西南中国各地の非漢民族を専門とする研究者たちが、政治史・軍事史の研究者と共同し、学術的な解明を試みた本科研は、大きな学術的意義を持ち、所期の成果を得ることができた。