A Study on Late Antiquity in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sagawa Eiji  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (00343286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宮 秀陵  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (30802011)
河上 麻由子  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (50647873)
小尾 孝夫  大東文化大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90526675)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国史 / 東アジア史 / 古代末期 / 古代史 / 魏晋南北朝隋唐 / 東アジア / 魏晋南北朝 / 古代中国史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify that East Asia from the 3rd to 8th centuries was a period in which a pluralistic Chinese world emerged on the basis of the succession and transformation of the classics after the collapse of the Han Empire. To this end, research was conducted on the following five themes: (1) the transformation of Chinese society in the 4th and 5th centuries, (2) the spread of Chinese culture and the diffusion of the center of Chinese culture in the 3rd to 8th centuries, (3) the diversity of Chinese culture and its reception in East Asia in the 3rd to 8th centuries, (4) the penetration of Buddhism and the transformation of Chinese culture in the 3rd to 8th centuries, and (5) comparison of the "Late Antiquity" in Europe with that in East Asia. As a result, we found that East Asia from the 3rd to 8th centuries had a unique historical character that corresponded to the "Late Antiquity" of Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバリズムや地球規模での持続可能な社会の実現という課題に直面する今日においては、国家の枠組みが相対化される現実が広がり、学問的にもグローバル・ヒストリーや人類史が一つの潮流となっている。そうしたなかで、東アジア史についてもあらためて世界史的な視野のなかで考えなおすことが必要になっており、本研究はそうした視野において3~8世紀の東アジア史に新たな歴史的な意義を与えるとともに、西洋の「古代末期」との比較することでこの時代の東アジア史を世界史上に位置づけなおそうとするものである。