Reconstruction of the Historical Image of Rural Society in Northern China in Modern and Contemporary China Using Village Records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90269572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 真  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20316681)
内山 雅生  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30151905)
林 幸司  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30612775)
祁 建民  長崎県立大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (70448819)
古泉 達矢  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (90724831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords村落档案 / 華北農村 / 山西省 / 中国農村社会史 / 農村訪問調査 / 档案史料 / 中国農村社会 / 民間所蔵史料 / 村落档案史料 / 村落トウ案史料 / 集団化時期 / 地方文書 / 民間所蔵文書 / 華北農村社会 / 国家と社会 / 農村調査 / 民間所蔵史資料 / 山西 / 農村社会 / 毛沢東時代 / 中国現代史 / 近現代中国 / 華北 / 農村社会史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research mainly utilizes village records in Shanxi Province in northern China, and also incorporates other historical materials and interviews with rural villages to examine trends in Chinese rural society from around 1949 to the 2000s. , whether nameless people have accepted and responded to political and economic changes, and how the cohesion and human relations of rural society have changed. Due to the deterioration of the research environment due to the spread of the coronavirus, it was not possible to conduct a visit survey from the second year onwards, but instead, I purchased large-scale Chinese rural surveys and social survey historical materials and analyzed them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代中国の政治環境の「悪化」のため、外国人はもとより中国人研究者でさえも中国農村訪問調査や聞き取りの実施は躊躇される状態になってきている。その点からすれば、档案史料を収集・分析し、かつまた1949年以降2000年頃までの農村に関わる未公刊史料、聞き取り調査資料を蓄積したことは、将来の研究の基礎となるものと言えよう。検討そのものは、現段階では分析の途上であるが、他地域の農村社会の歴史(例えば台湾農村など)と比較して、「華人農村社会論」などの構築に資するものである。