A comprehensive study on the north-south transportation system of the pre-modern Central Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUNADA Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (50404041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 宏節  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10609374)
小沼 孝博  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30509378)
小倉 智史  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (40768438)
中村 篤志  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60372330)
岩田 啓介  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (60779536)
山本 明志  大阪国際大学, 基幹教育機構, 准教授 (70710937)
岩尾 一史  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90566655)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中央ユーラシア / モンゴル / ステップ / ゴビ / チベット / 天山山脈 / 交通史 / 南北関係 / 中央アジア / ムザルト峠 / マンチュリア / サハリン / 交通 / 前近代 / 駅伝制 / 隊商 / 遊牧民 / 匈奴 / パキスタン / ギルギット / フンザ渓谷 / カシミール / 青海 / 唐 / 突厥 / 清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines the transportation system in pre-modern Central Eurasia, with a focus on the north-south routes and the contributions of various regional groups to their construction and maintenance. By analyzing historical documents and conducting field surveys, the study provides insights into the transportation routes and hubs, as well as their institutional structures and functions, including those between the Mongolian Plateau and China proper, China proper and Tibet, the Tianshan Mountains in Central Asia and the north and south, and Central Asia and northern South Asia. The study aims to develop a comprehensive and diachronic understanding of the nature and characteristics of transportation systems over time. The findings shed light on the complexity and diversity of transportation systems across different eras, highlighting both continuities and changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な形態・言語の史料の駆使,現地におけるフィールド調査によって,長期的なスパンと広大な地域にわたる中央ユーラシアの南北交通について,交通路とその拠点とそれらの制度・機能・構造を総合的かつ体系的に解明した。積極的に国内外主要雑誌・学会において成果の公表を行い,その成果は国際的にも高く評価された。また,学生・中高教員を主たる対象とする図書(7件)での分担執筆(14件)やテレビ番組の制作協力において,本研究の成果を反映するなど,その社会的意義も大きい。