Dialogues among Religious Groups in Modern China: Universalism and its Historical Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Fusaji  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30179618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小武海 櫻子  成蹊大学, 文学部, 助教 (00748874)
倉田 明子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20636211)
高柳 信夫  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80255265)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords五教帰一論 / 三教合一運動 / 道院 / 先天道 / マレーシア / ベトナム / 五教合一 / 宗教ユニヴァーサリズム / 同善社 / 儒教運動 / カオダイ教 / 中国近代史 / 宗教 / 宗教史 / 華人史 / キリスト教 / 中国近現代史 / 東南アジア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern China, dialogue among various religions took place in various forms, but the most noteworthy was the so-called "five religions’ unification" theory, which advocated the integration of Christianity and Islam in addition to Confucianism, Buddhism, and Taoism, as advocated by new religious groups such as the Daoyuan and Tongshengshe. This project takes up specific examples of religious movements in Southeast Asian Chinese societies, colonial Vietnam, and British Malaya, and examines them with attention to their continuity with religious movements in mainland China as well as their uniqueness, in order to clarify the historical background of the emergence of the theory of religious universalism as represented by the theory of "five religions’ unification".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトにおける主要な成果は、東南アジア華人社会において宗教運動の果たした社会的役割に光を当て、1930年代に入り、道院などによる五教帰一論が登場する前提として、儒教・仏教・道教の三教合一型の宗教運動が19世紀後半から東南アジア華人社会に浸透していたこと、そうした三教合一運動をベースとしつつ、植民地期において、さまざまな普遍主義的理念と対話・交流を重ねる中で五教帰一論が登場していったことを明らかにしたことにある。