A New Approach to the Classificatory Order of Bureaucracy and Its Changes During Tang and Song Dynasty by Analyzing the System of Carriages and Clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yukinobu  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60346731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 聡  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40234819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords車駕 / 衣服 / 唐宋 / 官僚制 / 礼制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoints of both the ritual system and the imperial seals, we investigated the influence of the official clothing system of the Jin and the Southern and Northern Dynasties upon the Tang, and the continuity and discontinuity of the systems between the Tang and Song dynasties. The systems of the Wei and Jin dynasties was bacically inherited by the Southern Dynasties, and the same time, the Northern Dynasties built by nomad people added some new elements. The systems of the Tang Dynasty were the result of this historical interaction. There were differences between the systems of the Tang and Song dynasties, and it can be said to be reflection of changes in the ideology or reality behind the systems. Not only that, however, the differences also had another purpose to make a clear distinction between Song itself and Liao and Jin, both of them were successors of the Tang dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、車服制度の研究は、漢と唐の連続性と同時に、唐と宋の不連続性を強調する傾向にあった。これは中国内地に拠点を置く王朝こそを正統とする、中国中心的な歴史観に由来する見方だと考えられる。実際には、遊牧民族系統の北朝の制度の影響や、宋とは別に唐制を継承していった遼・金の制度の果たした歴史的役割も大きい。ユーラシア東方を一体として捉える、新たな制度史の方向性を見出すことができた。