A Comprehensive Study on the Bases of the "Silk Road in the Plains" Associated with the Discovery of Buddha Statues in the Mongol Empire Era
Project/Area Number |
18H00726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 宏節 神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10609374)
白石 典之 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40262422)
藤原 崇人 龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50351250)
松川 節 大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60321064)
中田 裕子 龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70598987)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 草原のシルクロード / モンゴル帝国 / 仏教 / ハルザン・シレグ遺跡 / 釈迦院遺跡 / モンゴル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have mainly conducted research including excavation surveys of the Harzan Shireg site, which was the base of the "Silk Road of the Grassland" in the western Mongolian plateau, and the Shakain site in the northern plateau. Harzan Shireg site was identified as an important military base during the Mongol Empire, Chinkai Castle, and was a key transportation hub even in the 4th and 5th centuries. It became clear that it was the base of the transportation route connecting the plateau and Central Asia. As for Shakain site, we were able to obtain important clues to understand the Buddhist beliefs of nomads in the early days of the Mongol Empire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
調査対象としたハルザン・シレグ遺跡は、モンゴル帝国時代のみならず、4、5世紀の古くから、17世紀の新しい時代まで、モンゴル高原から中央アジアを結ぶ交通路の拠点でもあったことを明らかにし、釈迦院遺跡の調査では、これまで知られていなかったモンゴル帝国時代初期の遊牧民の仏教信仰を知る上で、重要な手掛かりを得た。それらが大きな学術的意義である。 これらの遺跡は国内外と問わず、注目度が高く、それらの綿密な調査は学界に寄与するところは大きい。また、現在のモンゴル国にとっても、重要な文化遺産となり、国際的な貢献度は高い。