Thatcherism in the Making : the People's Archive and Reassesing 1970s Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA TAKAHIKO  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (70291226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小関 隆  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10240748)
岩下 誠  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (10598105)
梅垣 千尋  青山学院大学, コミュニティ人間科学部, 教授 (40413059)
市橋 秀夫  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70282415)
尹 慧瑛  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (70376838)
浜井 祐三子  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (90313171)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサッチャリズム / 1970年代 / 民衆的個人主義 / エゴドキュメント / 主観性 / エゴ・ドキュメント / 戦後イギリス史 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 社会史 / 現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project tried to clarify the situation in the 1970s, the premise of Thatcherism, which formed a watershed in postwar British history, from a "bottom-up" approach. In particular, we conducted our own examination of the key concept of "popular individualism. This is based on the problematic notion that individualism at the level of the common people has increased the right to self-determination in the postwar welfare state, and that this consciousness has been transformed into mass capitalism through the advent of Thatcherism. Specifically, we have taken up issues such as youth culture (subculture), immigrants, women, education and poverty, and have clarified the amorphous social consciousness of the 1970s, a turning point, by utilizing oral histories, ego-documents, and other popular archival sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サッチャリズムの研究は、主として政治学や経済学のアプローチから蓄積されてきたが、同時代の資料公開が進むなか本格的な歴史研究が試みられるようになり、そこでは、社会や文化の変容と絡めてサッチャリズムの再評価する傾向が強く、本研究においては「民衆的個人主義」(popular individualism)をキー概念に検討をおこなった。