Search for Ways to Comprehend the Post-War World Order in Place of "American Hegemony"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Onozawa Toru  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90271832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉科 一希  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (00404856)
中嶋 啓雄  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (30294169)
青野 利彦  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40507993)
三牧 聖子  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 准教授 (60579019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords冷戦 / アメリカ合衆国 / 外交 / ジョン・フォスター・ダレス / アメリカ外交 / 国際関係 / ジョン・F・ダレス / アメリカ / ジョン・F・ダレス / ジョン・フォスターダレス / 外交史 / 冷戦史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored frameworks to comprehend the America-centered world order that emerged in the mid-twentieth century in place of conventional ones predicated on the concept of “American hegemony,” which so often prove insufficient and/or over-simplified. Even though the project team as a whole did not provide a comprehensive framework in place of “hegemonic order,” its members have published books and articles that underline the importance of taking relative views on “American hegemony,” by focusing on the limits of American power, the negotiated nature of post-war international institutions and arrangements, and/or the impacts of so-called soft power upon international and trans-national communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカを中心とする世界は,20世紀中葉に出現し,形を変えながら21世紀にまで存続している。それは,ローマ帝国やモンゴル帝国の時代などと同様に,人類史におけるひとつの特異な時代であり,その生成・発展・衰退の過程や構造の変化は将来にわたって歴史研究の対象となるに違いない。本研究は,同時代的な問題解決を目指すのではなく,将来にわたって続くであろう当該の時代についての歴史研究であるが,アメリカのパワーの限界,同盟国との交渉を通じて形成された国際的制度のありよう,いわゆるソフト・パワーとして行使された国際社会への影響力などに関する研究成果は,同時代の世界を把握する上でも有益な知見を含んでいる。