Emerging Nationalisms and Transformation of the Ruling System in Late Imperial Russia: In the Case of the Western Borderlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019-2020, 2022)
Kobe University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Aoshima Yoko  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (20451388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松里 公孝  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (20240640)
小森 宏美  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50353454)
福嶋 千穂  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (50735850)
梶 さやか  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70555408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords帝国 / ナショナリズム / ロシア / 中東欧 / 近現代史 / ネイション / ロシア帝国 / 宗教 / エリート / 歴史 / 民族問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research project are international symposiums in Vilnius in 2018 and 2019 and panels organized at the 10th East Asian Conference on Slavic Eurasian Studies in 2019(Tokyo), the Association for Slavic and East European Studies of Eurasia (ASEEES) in 2019 (San Francisco), the 10th International Conference on Central and East European Studies (ICCEES) in 2021(online) and at the 2020 and 2022 Congresses of the Society for the Study of Russian History(online and Tokyo). Through these research activities, we have clarified how the Russian Empire was becoming puzzled and confused to cope with growing national and social conflicts, including intensified Russian nationalism, in the early 20th century in the western border regions of the Russian Empire as it proceeded with its reform of the state system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、20世紀初頭の国制改革の時期におおいて、辺境地域における諸民族のナショナリズムとロシア・ナショナリズム、多様な社会問題の諸相と、それに対するロシア帝国側の対応を地域ごとに具体的に明らかにしたことである。本研究の成果は、諸ナショナル・ヒストリーに分離し、あまり研究が進んでいなかった、境界地域における旧体制と諸民族の関係を明らかにしたことにある。このことで革命・戦争・内戦・ソ連建国と崩壊につながる、ロシア権力と境界地域の諸民族との複雑な関係性に関する知見を得た。ひいては、現代のロシア西方の境界地域における諸集団の対立と協力の諸関係を理解することにもつながるだろう。