The Urban System of Herculaneum: City Planning and Daily Life Revealed in Sewers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Ikeguchi Mamoru  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (20469399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 浩志  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (20112162)
堀 賀貴  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20294655)
奥山 広規  徳山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (50852365)
坂口 明  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10153876)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエルコラーノ / ポンペイ / 下水道 / 動物考古学 / レーザースキャン / グラフィッティ / トイレ / オスティア / 落書き / 港湾 / エルコラーノの下水道 / 3次元デジタル撮影 / 浴場・トイレ / グラフィティ / 獣骨 / 港湾システム / ヘルクラネウム保存プロジェクト / サレント大学 / レーザー測量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing the faunal remains from the sewer underneath Cardo V of Herculaneum has revealed important aspects of animal use and diet (such as consumption of pork) in this ancient city. Laser scanning was carried out for most of the streets, the bathtubs and the glass window of the Suburban Baths, and the mosaic floor and the wooden lattice of the House of Mosaic Atrium, providing valuable information of their structures or capacities. The existence of toilets on the upper floors and the drain pipes connecting them with the sewers is also significant in considering the system of water supply and disposal. Complete survey of graffitti in Ostia, which could be compared with those in Herculaneum and Pompeii, has led to reintepreting some of them and finding new graffitti.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エルコラーノの下水道内の堆積物は国際的に注目されていたので,我々が行った動物遺存体の分析は国際的な歴史学界・考古学界から強い関心を引くと予想される。またレーザー実測による正確なデータは遺跡の構造の解釈に変更を迫るものであり,そのインパクトも大きなものがある。給水設備,水利用設備,排水設備を総合的に捉えることで,古代ローマの都市システムの重要な一側面が明らかになり,インフラに関する歴史的考察に貢献できよう。グラフィッティの分析から庶民の声を読み取ることも重要で,社会的にも強い関心を惹くと思われる。