Automatic generation of joining materials and visualization of joining procedure for investigation of relevance of multiple archaeological sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kouichi Konno  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90333476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 淳  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (70308063)
松山 克胤  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80404804)
及川 穣  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10409435)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報考古学 / 接合資料 / 3次元計測 / 3次元計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop a method for joining excavated stone tools to automatically generate joining materials and presenting the actual stone tool assembly order to the user in an easy-to-understand manner based on the generated joining materials.
Joining material is generated using the 3D point cloud measured by the 3D scanner developed in the previous research. The point cloud is processed in the order of (1) flake surface recognition, (2) joining, (3) joining order analysis, and (4) display to the user.
We have developed an algorithm for processing from (1) to (4).The algorithm was verified using some imitation stone tools, and the effectiveness and usefulness of the proposed method were confirmed. The methods that produced results were presented in academic journals, international conferences, and domestic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,大量に発掘される石器を自動接合するアルゴリズムと,接合されたモデルを解析して,接合順を抽出し,実際に出土した石器を接合するときには,試行錯誤せずに,接合順を提示できることである.これによって,発掘された石器がもれなく接合できるかどうかを判定できることになるため,接合された石器の発掘位置などの情報を組み合わせることによって,新たな知見を獲得できることが期待できる.