| Project/Area Number |
18H00735
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Miyake Yutaka 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60261749)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹野 研一 龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10419864)
本郷 一美 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (20303919)
前田 修 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20647060)
近藤 修 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40244347)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 新石器時代 / 社会の複雑化 / 公共建造物 / 威信財 / 長距離交易 / 葬送儀礼 / 西アジア / 先史時代 / 都市的様相 / 工芸技術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has focused on the development of social complexities in the Pre-Pottery Neolithic in southwest Asia, mainly through the analyses of the archaeological evidence from Hasanakeyf Hoyuk, a Pre-Pottery Neolithic site in southeast Anatolia. The development of communal buildings, which are closely related to ritual activities, luxury items or prestige goods production, long distance trade network and complex mortuary rituals indicate that these communities can be interpreted as "complex hunter-gatherer societies" with the advanced levels of social complexities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「新石器革命」と呼ばれるように、狩猟採集から農耕牧畜への移行は、人類史における一大画期と捉えられ、その考えは一般社会にも広く浸透している。しかし、西アジアの先土器新石器時代において、狩猟採集に基盤を置きながらも、社会の複雑性を発達させた社会が存在することが明らかになり、社会を変容させる要因として経済的側面にだけ注目していては十分でなく、むしろ定住化、出自集団などの社会組織の形成、宗教的イデオロギーや儀礼祭祀の発達など、社会的側面を検討していくべきであるという新たな視点を提示することができた。