Comprehensive research for social complication in the early pastoral nomads and reconstruction of east-west trade routes in Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Daisuke  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 準教授 (40403480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 朋美  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (10570129)
正司 哲朗  奈良大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20423048)
木山 克彦  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 講師 (20507248)
向井 佑介  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50452298)
高浜 秀  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 客員研究員 (60000353)
笹田 朋孝  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90508764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遊牧民 / モンゴル高原 / 青銅器-鉄器時代 / 交易網 / モンゴル / 交易 / 青銅器時代 / 匈奴時代 / ユーラシア / 東西交易 / 青銅器・鉄器時代 / 匈奴 / ガラス / 墓制 / 草原地帯 / 理化学的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1The study examined the social complexity of mobile pastoralists and nomads, primarily in the eastern steppe region, concerning the development of trade networks and changes in the burial system. The results indicate that a trade route spanning east to west across the Altai Mountains was established in the northern Mongolian Plateau by 1100 BC, while a north-south route from the Minusinsk Basin to the Great Wall area also emerged. This trade network further expanded westward during the Xiongnu period. In contrast to the development of this trade network, the study revealed that high-rank burials with abundant funeral goods only became prevalent during the Xiongnu era. Large cemeteries at strategic transport locations suggest that controlling transportation routes held significant importance for mobile pastoralists, and that the extent of their power could not be determined solely based on their funeral possessions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、草原地帯東部のモンゴル高原における社会変化を交易網と墓制の変化との対比を通じて明らかにした点に学術的な意義がある。また、蛍光X線分析などの理化学的な手法を用いて、確実な交易ルートを示したことも有意義である。これまで、移動性牧畜民や遊牧民が活躍する草原地帯については、農耕社会との対比での研究が進められてきたが、アルタイ山脈を挟んだ東西の地域で社会や階層構造の展開に大きな差異があることを明らかにしたことは、重要な指摘といえる。ただし、匈奴時代の包括的な変化から、農耕社会の漢王朝との接触による変化が紀元前1000年紀の中でも最も大きいものであることも事実である。