| Project/Area Number |
18H00737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA SHOJI 愛媛大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 教授 (10735286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠部 慎 島根大学, 法文学部, 客員研究員 (50450151)
宮里 修 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (60339645)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 山稜性集落 / 生業 / 移動 / 交通 / 交易 / 気候変動 / 縄文・弥生時代 / 多様性 / 石器製作 / 縄文時代 / 弥生時代 / 山稜の遺跡 / 高地性集落 / 食生活 / 山稜の弥生集落 / 考古学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I elucidated the actual situation of people in the Yayoi-Jomon Period to live in the ridge that unfolded in Shikoku mountains including Ishizuchisan of 1,982m above sea level of the West Japan highest peak. The Sarugaku site (elevation 1,080-1,100m) located on the mountain ridge and the Sakamoto Ohira rock shelter site (elevation 300m) located in the mountains were excavated and investigated. In the survey, traces of human activities of Jomon and Yayoi period could be confirmed in the latter half of the last Jomon period (about 3,000 years ago), the first half of the early Yayoi period (about 2,600 years ago), and the middle of the latter half (about 1,900 years ago). From the survey results, it was found that the fate of both sites is linked.This is likely to have been affected by climate change. It was analyzed that the archaeological sites on the mountain ridge had the main functions of human activities such as trade, transportation, and movement, and were villages like campsites.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低地で農耕に従事することが定説であった弥生時代において、山間部、特に標高千メートル前後の山稜に展開する弥生時代遺跡の存在は、山間部で生業や移動・交易など、水田農耕以外の活発な人間活動が行われていたことを示している。本研究では農耕に限らず、様々な生業が複合した多様性を持つ弥生社会が存在し、それは高位置の山稜部まで及んでいたことを明らかにした。こうした一連の研究成果は、弥生時代研究において新たな、そして重要な視点を提示することができた。