Study on the system of sharing, inheritance and transfer of pottery production technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 研究員 (30155064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 徹也  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (30309695)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords弥生時代 / 土器生産 / 生産集団 / 技術の共有化 / 技術の維持と伝達 / 土器製作集団 / 技術共有 / 土器生産技術 / 古墳時代 / 共有 / 伝承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Pottery group which the limited human group manufactured was used as research material. And we analyzed the following things. (1)Relationship between which the pottery production organization and technology are shared. (2)Production form and technical shared relationship. (3)The social background by which the technology of the pottery manufacture is maintained. (4)The relationship with a joinder of technical transfer and a community.
As a result, we have explained that a sustentation and transfer of the pottery manufacturing technique were realized by the following things. (1)The manufacture technology is shared by the collaboration work in a small-scale production organization and workshop. (2)The worker's joint-related strengthening and a hierarchization progress through variety production, few item production, and the division of work according to process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
考古資料そのものから生産活動を考察する研究は、これまで研究者の多くが一度は考えたことがあるにしても、正面から取り組まれることがなかった研究課題であり、本研究の学術的な独自性である。本研究によって、生産活動研究を深化させることができ、土器研究を社会的な結合関係の考察と結びつける第一歩とすることができた。また、研究成果報告書を刊行することで、研究成果を学会および社会に還元することができた。