Northern Expansion and Adaptation Limitations of Temperate Neolithic Culture in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (20431877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江田 真毅  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (60452546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新石器/縄文時代 / ロシア極東 / 北海道 / 環境適応 / 国際学術交流 / 日本列島 / 新石器時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, though the joint research of Neolithic/Jomon archaeological sites in both Russia and Japan, the Neolithic cultural exchange and adaptation strategy in the 45-50 degrees north latitude zone of the northern circum of Japan Sea area (i.e., Sredneamurskaya Lowland, Lower Amur basin, Sakhalin and Hokkaido Islands) were elucidated comprehensively. New archaeological fieldworks have revealed new facts on the Early Neolithic Southern Sakhalin, the Middle and Final Neolithic Western Jewish Autonomous Oblast, and the Middle to Final Jomon of the Northern Hokkaido. Based on high-precision chronology with radiocarbon dates, the long-term process of the maintaining living system suitable for local ecosystems in each region was restored, despite historically remarkable social impacts caused by contacts between distant populations in the east-west and north-south directions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大河アムールを介して集団や文物が東西往来するという従来型の史観を超えて、環境適応論の立場から南北軸の動きを調べることにより、環日本海北部における新石器文化群の共通性と多様性を複線的に捉えることができた。また、日露間の国境線を超えて日本列島北辺域の先史文化変遷の一端を解明することができた。日露両国の遺跡調査が行き届いていなかった地域において共同発掘調査を実施することで、新たな考古学的事実を追加し、各地における歴史文化遺産の保護活用に貢献することができた。