| Project/Area Number |
18H00740
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Okinawa International University (2020-2023) Kagoshima University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高宮 広土 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 教授 (40258752)
黒住 耐二 千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (80250140)
樋泉 岳二 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (20237035)
米田 穣 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
庄田 慎矢 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 室長 (50566940)
高橋 遼平 帝京科学大学, その他部局等, 学芸員 (40728052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | トカラ列島 / 小規模島嶼 / 先史土器 / 奄美・沖縄系統 / 中之島宮水流遺跡 / 宝島大池遺跡 / 晩清~民国初期青花 / 平島無人漂着船(中国籍) / 縄文時代中期 / 弥生時代前期~終末期 / 平安時代 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 琉球文化圏北限域 / 物質文化 / 食性 / 島嶼環境 / 境界領域 / 中之島 / 宮水流遺跡 / 縄文時代 / 弥生時代 / 貝塚文化の北限 / 悪石島 / 考古遺物 / 環境 / 土器・陶磁器比較調査 / 臥蛇島分布調査 / 口之島分布調査 / 遺物整理作業 / オルソ画像作成 / 土壌試料分析 / 小規模島嶼群 / 臥蛇島 / 宝島 / 諏訪之瀬島 / 縄文土器 / フィリピン大学 / 喜界島 / 文化的多様性 / 潜在的持続性 / 中之島調査 / 軽石製品 / 平島 / 清朝磁器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is not much research into the prehistory in Tokara Archipelago. Studies of prehistoric pottery have shown that the majority of the area was covered by the Amami-Okinawan style pottery. However, it can be seen that the pottery is gradually becoming Kyushu style. Other topics include: about 5000 years ago, obsidian was brought to Nakanoshima from Koshidake, Saga Prefecture; about 2 000 years ago, many style pottery were gathered in Nakanoshima from northern, central and southern Kyushu, the Osumi Islands and the Amami Islands; and about 1 000 years ago, the area became Kyushu-Hajiki style pottery area, but with few small dishes. This is similar to the situation on Kikai Island in the Amami Islands. The combination and distribution area was also determined that 'pi-pi-donburi', Chinese ceramics derived from an unmanned ship that drifted ashore on Tairajima in 1894.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歴史的に空白部が多い小規模島嶼トカラ列島の先史時代の流れを、主に先史土器の分布を用いることによって把握することができ、またその大半が奄美・沖縄系統であることが理解された。これまで見向きもされなかった当該地域の弥生時代については、九州から奄美にいたる各系統の土器が中之島に集まっており、そのような状況はこれまで想定もされていなかった。平安時代には土師器・越州窯系青磁碗がセットで確認されるが、供膳具が少ないこと、九州以南では博多・長崎・喜界島でしか確認されていなかった越州窯系青磁水注が出土すること等、トカラ列島は小規模島嶼で片付けられない歴史的要衝であったことが示された。