Multidisciplinary studies on the formation of holy place and Buddhism sacred place.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
hishida tetsuo  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20183577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 常人  京都府立大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (00142018)
吉川 真司  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00212308)
東 昇  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (00416562)
向井 佑介  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50452298)
岸 泰子  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60378817)
上杉 和央  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70379030)
井上 直樹  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80381929)
諫早 直人  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80599423)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聖地 / 霊場 / 神社の成立 / 祭祀遺跡 / 山林寺院 / 浄水 / 水場 / 報告書 / 天草巡見 / 潜伏キリシタン / 水の聖性 / 聖地と神社 / 霊場と山寺 / 湧水の信仰 / 山林寺院と修験 / 大宮売神社 / 古墳時代祭祀遺跡 / 成相寺 / 御井神社 / 湧水祭祀 / 霊場と山林寺院 / 湧水・水利 / 比較研究 / 弥美神社 / 興道寺廃寺 / 湧水 / 播磨犬寺 / 三嶋神社 / 仏国寺 / 日韓比較 / 聖地と霊場 / 神社起源 / 水への信仰 / 神社立地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying the establishment of sacred sites represented by shrines and the establishment of sacred places represented by mountain temples in order to make clear the universality that transcends time. Among them, it became clear that the awareness of water was particularly strong, and it was found that the springs that obtain purified water play an important role in each. This was also the case in temples on the Korean Peninsula, as well as in sacred places related to hidden Christians in Japan. It is natural from the point of view that purified water is used for religious ceremonies, but it is undeniable that the means to secure the water affects the location of sacred Shinto sites and sacred Buddhism temples. In addition, we were able to clarify the characteristics of sacred sites such as the importance of pilgrimage routes and the establishment of symbolic monuments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで個別には聖地や霊場の特徴について研究は進められてきたが、それらを通しての共通性の把握ができたことが本研究の大きな成果である。個々で明らかになってきた聖地霊場の立地の特性、またその水場との関係などについては、今後それぞれの聖地霊場を把握するために問われることになろう。また、山中の遺跡として立地している聖地や霊場については、発見そのものが困難である場合が多い。本研究で明らかになった立地の特性は、未発見の聖地霊場の探索にとっても重要な役割を果たすことが期待できる。そして、先進地域の事例に着目したことから、その成果を広く列島全体に普及させることを促進することになる。